Apr 5, 2023ยทedited Apr 5, 2023Liked by Zachary Thomas
[…] At the moment we don't have that kind of citizen oversight in almost any CB. So, we shall fix it: https://maximumnewyork.com/practical-parliamentary-procedure
[2] This would require bylaw amendments for most boards, which, after consideration in the bylaws committee, requires the 2/3 approval of members present and voting at the next regular CB meeting.
Fully endorse. For my sake and anyone else's, some draft thoughts and references:
Chapter 70 of the NYC Charter, "City Government in the Community," Section 2800(h), "Community Boards" (https://codelibrary.amlegal.com/codes/newyorkcity/latest/NYCcharter/0-0-0-4249): "Except during the months of July and August, each community board shall meet at least once each month within the community district and conduct at least one public hearing each month. Notwithstanding the foregoing, a community board shall be required to meet for purposes of reviewing the scope or design of a capital project located within such community board's district when such scope or design is presented to the community board...At each public meeting, the board shall set aside time to hear from the public."
Community boards are required to meet every month except July and August (so 10x a year minimum), and to also hold a public hearing at the same rate.