Apr 5, 2023ยทedited Apr 5, 2023Liked by Zachary Thomas
[…] It started at 6:30pm with a scheduled conclusion at 9pm. Two-and-half hours is already too long, but at 9pm the chair of CB9 said there was still another hour-and-half of agenda items left. That blew my mind. This system needs an overhaul on timing if it wants to attract more representative and fulfilling participation from creative and hard-working New Yorkers.
Apr 5, 2023ยทedited Apr 5, 2023Liked by Zachary Thomas
Fully endorse. For my sake and anyone else's, some draft thoughts and references:
Chapter 70 of the NYC Charter, "City Government in the Community," Section 2800(h), "Community Boards" (https://codelibrary.amlegal.com/codes/newyorkcity/latest/NYCcharter/0-0-0-4249): "Except during the months of July and August, each community board shall meet at least once each month within the community district and conduct at least one public hearing each month. Notwithstanding the foregoing, a community board shall be required to meet for purposes of reviewing the scope or design of a capital project located within such community board's district when such scope or design is presented to the community board...At each public meeting, the board shall set aside time to hear from the public."
Community boards are required to meet every month except July and August (so 10x a year minimum), and to also hold a public hearing at the same rate.